Privacy policy

Effective October 10, 2021

Our Privacy Policy has been updated.

Your Privacy Matters Influencio's mission is to connect influencers with each other and with companies globally to ensure more transparency, productivity and successful partnerships. Central to this mission is our commitment to be transparent about the data We collect about you, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

Influencio ApS (“Influencio, “We”, “Us”) provides this Privacy Policy to present our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information through www.influencio.dk (the “Platform”), and any other websites, features, applications, or online services that are owned or controlled by Influencio and that links to this Privacy Policy (together with the Platform, the “Service”), as well as any information Influencio collects offline in connection with the Service. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information.

Please note that certain features or services referenced in this Privacy Policy may not be offered on the Service at all times. Please also review our Terms of Service, which governs your use of the Service, and which is accessible at https://influenc.io/terms-of-service

The Privacy Policy applies when you sign up to our Platform. As you start utilizing our Service, information about you is collected as it is critical to our business model. The information will also be applied to improve our content, and in turn advance your purpose of being a user. If you are not devoted to this, you can delete your cookies and avoid information about you being collected (view our Cookie Declaration).

Our registered users share their professional identities, engage with their network, exchange knowledge and professional insights, post and view relevant content, learn and develop new ways of content creation or influencer ways, and find relevant career opportunities. Content and data on some of our Services is viewable to non-members i.e. visitors.

Information Collection Users of the Service may be Clients and Influencers. When you use the Service, you may provide us with information about you. This may include your name and contact information, financial information to make or receive payment for services obtained through the Influencio platform.

  • Personal Information: During the use of our Service (whether as a Client or Influencer), we may require or otherwise collect information that identifies you as a specific individual and can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”). Examples of Personal Information include name, email address, company address, billing address, and phone number.
  • Payment Information: If you use the Service to make or receive payments, we will also collect certain payment information, such as credit card or other financial account information, and billing address.
  • External Information: The Service entails the collection of data from third-parties. For instance, when authorizing your account with Facebook log-in, we gain access to information critical to the Service such as the demographics of your Instagram account, posts and stories. This information is deemed sensitive, and we will treat all external information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. The information collected will only be made available to the Users of the Service upon consent, and at any time can it be revoked by the User. Hence, third-parties process information solely on our behalf and may not use it for own purposes. You can read more about which third parties we use under “subcontractors”.
  • Service Providers: In addition to the External Information collected, we may also employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services (e.g. without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and online advertising, payment processing, fraud detection and improvement of Influencio’s features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information in order to perform these tasks on our behalf. You do not have a statutory obligation to provide us with any information, but you may have a contractual obligation to do so, and if we do not receive certain information from you, then we will not be able to provide our Service to you.

Security Influencio takes commercially reasonable steps to help protect and secure the information it collects and stores about Influencio Users. All access to the Platform is encrypted using industry-standard transport layer security technology (“TLS”). The transmission of all sensitive information is encrypted through a secure socket layer technology (“SSL”). We also use HTTP strict transport security to add an additional layer of protection for our Influencio Users. Yet, please note and remember, that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. We strive to protect your Personal Information, but Influencio cannot ensure and does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to Us.

Purpose The information is used to identify you as a user, ensure correct payment, and to provide the Service that is requested. In addition, we use the information to optimize our Service and content.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation(EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy in the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). It also addresses the transfer of personal data outside the EU and EEA areas. The GDPR aims primarily to give control to individuals over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying the regulation within the EU.

The legislation is designed to allow individuals to know what a company is using personal data for, as well as the right to have this personal data deleted from the system at any time. This concerns things such as customer data, etc.

In the new scheme, terms such as Data Subject, Data Controller and Data Processor are used, which is translated into You, Me, Us (i.e. the person whose data is being stored), the Data Manager and the Data Processor.

The official legislation can be found here https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj.

Who collects my information?

Only Influencio collects sensitive information on www.influencio.dk

Your Choices and Rights

You have the right to know what personal information we process about you. You may also object at any time to the use of information. You can also revoke your consent to processing information about you. If the information processed about you is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected or deleted. Please contact us at admin@influencio.dk. In case you wish to file a complaint about our processing of your personal data, you also have the opportunity to contact the Danish Data Inspectorate "Datatilsynet" https://www.datatilsynet.dk/.

Contact Should you have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

admin@influencio.dk

Influencio ApS

CVR: 42044687

Matthæusgade 16

København V